Top Ten meet at Missoula

Wednesday, May 4, 2022

With 35 schools represented fron the western half of the state by all classifications, the Top 10 in Missoula inspired some great performances. Dillon’s Treyton Anderson broke the meet record in the 110 hurdles with a time of 14.36. The time is the best in Montana this season, regardless of classification. Anderson joined Treyton Graham, Gavin Garrison and Caden Hansen in winning the 4X400 relay in yet another state’s best time.

Russ Picher Top Ten at Missoula, April 26

Boys champions and Dillon place winners:

100 Meters – 1. Thomas Carter , Helena Capital, 11.27. 4. Treyton Anderson, Dillon, 11.45. 200 Meters – 1. Treyton Anderson, Dillon, 22.31. 400 Meters – 1. Owen Hoag, Seeley, 50.49.

800 Meters – 1. Keagen Crosby, Missoula Sentinel, 1:55.21. 1600 Meters – 1. Jack Jensen, Bigfork, 4:36.04. 3200 Meters – 1. Finneas Colescott, Missoula Sentinel, 9:32.70.

110m Hurdles – 1. Treyton Anderson, Dillon, 14.36. 300m Hurdles – 1. Drew Klumph, Missoula Sentinel, 40.23.

4x100 Relay – 1. Missoula Sentinel, 42.78. 5. Dillon (n/a), 44.36. 4x400 Relay – 1. Dillon (n/a), 3:26.64.

Shot Put – 1. Cade VanVleet, Noxon, 52-02.50. Discus – 1. Walker McDonald, Seeley, 152-10. 2. Callahan Hoffman, Dillon, 150-07. Javelin – 1. Aiden Nichols, Missoula Hellgate, 178- 01.

High Jump – 1. Porter Gibbs, Missoula Big Sky, 6-07.00. Pole Vault – 1. Taylor Searle, Hamilton, 14-00.00. Long

Jump – 1. Carter White, Frenchtown, 22-05.00. Triple Jump – 1. Gabe Menicke, Bigfork, 45-02.00. 3. Holter Santos, Dillon, 43-03.00.

Girls champions and Dillon place winners:

100 Meters – 1. Logan Todorovich, Helena, 12.73. 200 Meters – 1. Madilyn Todorovich, Helena, 26.07. 3. Kylie Konen, Dillon, 27.49. 400 Meters – 1. Sariah Maughan, Seeley, 59.49.

800 Meters – 1. Odessa Zentz, Helena, 2:17.92. 1600 Meters – 1. Emma Stolte, Townsend, 5:14.03. 3200 Meters – 1. Kensey May, Missoula Hellgate, 10:41.74.

100m Hurdles – 1. Brooke Stayner, Missoula Sentinel, 14.70. 2. Ainsley Shipman, Dillon, 15.38. 300m Hurdles – 1. Havyn Vandenacre, Townsend, 45.35. 6. Lauryn Petersen, Dillon, 47.53.

4x100 Relay – 1.Helena, 49.79. 4.Dillon (n/a), 51.51. 4x400 Relay – 1.Helena, 4:02.63.

Shot Put – 1. Madison Lewis, Corvallis, 38-06.00. Discus – 1. Kayla Botkin, Ftown, 127-08. Javelin– 1. Taliana Miller, Flathead, 120-07. High Jump – 1. Jayden Nash, Missoula Sentinel, 5-04.00.

Pole Vault – 1.Libby Hansen., Helena Capital, 11-06.00. Long Jump – 1. Logan Todorovich, Helena, 18-02.00. Triple Jump – 1. Ainsley Shipman, Dillon, 37-04.25.

Category: