City Council committee rosters and meeting times

Here is a list of the complete committee assignments for the Dillon City Council and those committees’ regular monthly meeting times, coming out of the city council’s Feb. 21 meeting.

Cemetery Committee: Don Hand (chair), Bill Shafer, John Garry—holding its regular meetings the second Monday of each month, starting at 4 p.m.

City Hall Committee: Katie Barba (chair), Dan Nye, Bill Shafer—third Thursday at 4 p.m.

Finance Committee: John Garry (chair), Russ Schwandt, Katie Barba—the Thursday directly before first regular city council meeting of month at 2 p.m.

Fire & Order Committee: Bill Shafer (chair), Russ Schwandt, Raymond Graham—fourth Monday at 3 p.m.

Health & Welfare: Russ Schwandt (chair), Mary Jo O’Rourke, Katie Barba—third Thursday at 2 p.m.

Judiciary: Dan Nye (chair), Mary Jo O’Rourke, Raymond Graham—third Tuesday at 4 p.m.

Parks: Mary Jo O’Rourke (chair), John Garry, Bill Shafer—fourth Wednesday at 4 p.m.

Streets & Alley; Dan Nye (chair), Don Hand, John Garry—first Monday at 4 p.m.

Water & Sewer: Don Hand (chair), Russ Schwandt, Raymond Graham—second Tuesday at 4 p.m.

All council committee meetings will take place in City Council Chambers, 125 N. Montana St. in downtown Dillon, unless otherwise noticed prior to the meeting.

Other city commissions and boards that include city council members currently consist of:

Tree Board: Mary Jo O’Rourke (city council member), Jason Glenn (chair, citizen member), Cornie Hudson (vice-chair, citizen member), Ed Mooney (secretary-treasurer, citizen member), Ann Egan (citizen member), Jim McIsaac (citizen member), Sam Telling (citizen member), Don Copple (non-voting technical assistant)—meeting the second Monday of each month at 7 p.m.

Zoning Commission: John Garry (council member), Russ Schwandt (council member), Jackie Erfle (citizen member), Tim Stoker (citizen member), Doug Frank (citizen member)—meeting the second and fourth Tuesdays at 7 p.m.

Library Board: John Garry (council member), Ashley Dietrich (citizen member), Alyce Wassall (citizen member), Christie Weldon (citizen member), Claire Marlowe (citizen member)—meeting the Wednesday before the Wednesday of the first regular city council meeting of month, at 6 p.m.

Board of Adjustments: Katie Barba (council member), Dan Nye (council member), Sandra Berry (citizen member), Ed Mooney (citizen member)—meeting as needed.