Election Results

Hansen, Welborn record wins

In Beaverhead County's hottest race in Tuesday's primary election, incumbent Jeffrey Welborn outdistanced challenger Brooke Erb two to one in the Republican legislative contest for House District 72, 1,603-835.

Meanwhile Sheriff Jay Hansen, running for re-election, held off a Republican primary challenge by Paul Oldynski, emergin with a 185-vote margin, 1,228-1,043.

In the fall, Welborn will face Democrat Norma Duffy, who tallied 247 votes Tuesday, and Hansen will be up against Frank Kluesner II, a Dillon policeman running as an independent.

A cranky vote tabulation machine stymied efforts for a smooth count, resulting in an hours-long delay in finishing, with results finalized after 3 a.m. Wednesday. All results are considered preliminary until the Beaverhead County commissioners canvass the vote.

Voters authorized local government reviews for Beaverhead County and the City of Dillon, while Lima voters turned away a similar measure for that town. The county question passed by only seven votes, 1,178-1,171.

Here are the preliminary counts, by precinct, for each ballot race:

Precinct

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

12

14

17

19

20

21

23

Total

Total Number Of Ballots Issued

195

421

430

115

70

274

172

44

264

316

316

46

71

55

74

76

2,938

Office & Candidate Name (Italics indicates high vote)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

United States Senator

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dirk S. Adams (D)

5

1

7

2

2

3

5

0

4

7

6

2

1

1

0

0

46

John Bolinger (D)

7

2

3

3

0

3

0

0

2

4

3

1

1

1

0

1

31

John Walsh (D)

27

32

27

8

1

19

10

2

19

37

24

1

3

0

6

10

226

Susan Cundiff  (R)

22

32

32

10

2

36

17

5

34

29

21

2

2

2

6

8

260

Steve Daines (R)

101

293

306

70

58

171

121

32

170

185

113

37

60

48

55

52

1,872

Champ Edmunds (R)

22

24

23

9

3

15

10

3

16

24

4

2

1

2

4

1

163

For United States Representative

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Driscoll (D)

12

12

15

5

0

11

4

1

6

18

12

2

2

1

3

7

111

John Lewis (D)

25

22

20

5

2

14

11

1

18

27

19

2

2

1

3

4

176

Elsie Arntzen (R)

13

25

18

8

5

14

14

6

21

14

13

7

3

1

7

3

172

Matt Rosendale (R)

46

142

123

31

24

83

59

14

84

63

40

12

32

12

22

19

808

Corey Stapleton (R)

42

94

92

23

21

51

34

7

60

69

36

9

17

22

21

17

615

Drew Turiano (R)

2

5

8

1

1

2

0

2

5

5

4

1

2

1

1

0

40

Ryan Zinke (R)

35

79

98

27

10

68

40

10

49

79

43

10

12

13

12

23

608

For State Representative, District 72

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brooke Erb (R)

39

119

149

28

14

75

57

15

88

86

52

7

29

20

36

21

835

Jeffrey Welborn (R)

115

257

234

70

51

168

100

27

145

174

90

31

37

33

30

41

1,603

For County Commissioner, District 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C. Thomas Rice (R)

130

339

323

92

63

207

13s

36

209

214

126

30

59

49

59

58

2,128

For County Clerk & Recorder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Debbie Scott (R)

135

340

327

92

62

210

140

39

207

220

134

29

56

50

61

60

2,162

For Sheriff

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jay T. Hansen (R)

86

155

226

25

31

102

88

15

113

154

69

22

28

29

36

49

1,228

Paul Oldynski (R)

56

193

144

65

30

111

54

24

101

95

64

15

30

23

26

12

1,043

For Coroner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ron Briggs (R)

135

334

332

94

65

216

139

41

208

222

127

30

59

50

61

57

2,170

For County Superintendent of Schools

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Linda M Marsh (R)

129

315

319

88

60

208

137

36

201

213

133

29

58

50

57

57

2,090

For Public Administrator

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paul Pilgrim (R)

121

303

287

78

55

189

125

33

192

193

126

32

48

43

56

52

1,933

For County Treasurer/Assessor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cathy Hucke (R)

130

332

327

90

61

208

138

38

208

222

132

31

56

51

58

58

2,140

For Supreme Court Justice 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W. David Herbert

46

58

59

17

13

44

30

10

40

35

35

7

13

5

13

19

444

Jim Rice

102

243

227

61

41

164

95

24

161

172

111

24

32

32

42

46

1,577

For Supreme Court Justice 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lawrence Vandyke

46

121

102

31

21

65

53

11

63

55

53

16

24

13

20

23

717

Mike Wheat

105

176

188

47

31

140

75

23

138

157

93

14

22

21

34

41

1,305

For Justice Of The Peace

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Candy L. Hoerning

170

369

356

98

66

242

154

41

230

261

164

31

62

51

63

70

2,428

Beaverhead Coun1y Local Government Review

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For

94

159

166

54

32

128

74

23

110

129

94

12

27

17

25

34

1,178

Against

82

192

173

46

29

109

82

13

126

129

60

21

33

18

23

35

1,171

City of Dillon Local Government Review

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For

114

 

 

 

 

135

 

 

 

156

102

 

 

 

 

 

507

Against

64

 

 

 

 

100

 

 

 

105

56

 

 

 

 

 

325

Town Of Lima Local Government Review

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For

 

 

 

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

Against

 

 

 

44

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

44