Lady Beavers take seventh at state golf tourney

Taylor Nelson earns All-State honors
Dillon’s Taylor Nelson, shown stroking a putt during the Southwestern Divisional tournament in Dillon, claimed All-State honors with a 14th place finish at the State A golf tournament in Polson over the weekend. Nelson carded top honors among the Dillon entrants. Jess Alberi photo

 

Taylor Nelson and the rest of the Dillon girls team saved their personal bests for last, as the Lady Beaver competitors all played their top rounds of the year in their season finale to earn seventh-place as a team in the 2013 State A Golf Tourney at Polson last weekend.

“The course was challenging, but the holes were not too long, which really helped me,” said Nelson, who played her most consistent golf of the season in carding consecutive 98s to earn All-State honors and 15th place in the individual rankings at the tournament.

“The greens were really big, so I had to rely on my short game a lot,” said Nelson, of the the scenic but tough par-72 Polson Bay Golf Course.

“It was one of the nicest courses we have played, and probably my new favorite,” added the Dillon senior, who credited her BCHS coaches and three Lady Beav teammates for pushing her at practices all year to prepare for competing against the best in the state over the weekend.

“Coach Wasser and our assistant coach, Jamie Cahoon, did a really good job of preparing us for the added mental factor of the game that comes into play at state when we had a lot of people watching on the 18th and 1st holes,” reflected the left-hand swinging Nelson.  

“So I was able to focus and just play like I usually do.”

Coach Bernie Wasser reflected the credit right back onto Nelson.

 “It was well-deserved, as she has worked so hard for this accomplishment the past four years,” said the Dillon head coach. “She has been a pleasure to work with and has been a class act, on and off the golf course, and will be missed next year.”

All the Dillon girls shot their personal bests on Friday and then continued to play well on Saturday, when Casawndra Page also wrapped up her senior year with a fine effort. Juniors Shelby Kluesner and Rachael Nye will bring the experience of  playing in the state tournament, along with their consistent games, to the course next year for the Lady Beavers.

The Beaver boys struggled to some unusually high scores on Friday and missed out on placing in the team and individual rankings at the state tourney.

“With only one of them with previous state tournament experience and all of them juniors, hopefully they learned something from it and will work hard in the offseason to try to get back to the state tournament," commented Wasser of his boys team members.

Parker Love, Nathainal Reed, Travis Ackerson and Carson Turner don't quite end their season where they envisioned, but the underclassmen will form the the nucleus for what could be a fine Beaver boys team next season.

 

 State Class A Golf Tournament at Polson Bay Golf Course

 

Girls Team scores: 1. Polson 356-359-715; 2. Whitefish 366-355-721; 3. Anaconda 414-400-814; 4. Havre 418-398-816; 5. Livingston 412-414-826; 6. Laurel 414-433-847; 7. Dillon 440-450-890; 8. Billings Central 490-451-941.

 

Top 15 Individual Girls: 1. Erin Tabish (Whitefish) 83-82-165; 2. Jaylin Kenney (Polson) 86-85-171; 3. Nicole Clairmont (Polson) 83-92-175; 4. Christal Toaksh (Livingston) 80-96-176; 5. Morgan O’Neil (Laurel) 88-90-178; 6. Katie Fyall (Whitefish) 86-93-179; 7. Peyton Anderson (Polson) 94-88-185; 8. Darby McNally (Frenchtown) 97-88-185; 9. Lauren Dupuis (Polson) 93-94-187; 10. Simone Craft (Whitefish) 92-96-188; 11. Madi Tucker (Laurel) 97-93-190; 12. Sydni Rose (Hamilton) 92-102-194; 13. Emily Morley (Anaconda) 96-99-195; 14 (tie). Taylor Nelson (Dillon) 98-98-196; 14 (tie). Nikki Gabrielsen (Havre) 101-95-196.

 

Dillon Girls Individual Scores – Taylor Nelson 98-98-196; Casawndra Page 107-105-212; Shelby Kluesner 113-125-238; Rachael Nye 122-122-244.

 

Boys team scores: 1. Sydney 320-319-639; 2. Whitefish 316-329–645; 3. Anaconda 339-327-666; 4. Billings Central 344-328-672; 5. Lewistown 348-335-683; 6. Hamilton 337-352-689; 7. Belgrade 369-347-716; 8. Libby 375-376-751.

 

Top 15 Boys Individuals: 1. Jackson Wagner (Anaconda) 76-70-146; 2. Art Doorn (Whitefish) 72-75-147; 3. Dylan Meccage (Laurel) 74-76-150; 4. Paul Brannan (Sidney) 72-81-153; 5. Cooper Donahue (Whitefish) 74-80-154; 5. Caleb Stetzner (Anaconda) 76-78-156; 7. Bobby Frank (Sidney) 82-73-155; 8. Jake DuFresne (Laurel) 78-78-156; 9. Alex Killian (Polson) 79-79-158; 9. Connor Frank (Sidney) 79-79-158; 11. Josh Heath (Hamilton) 78-81-159; 11. Gavin McPherson (Glendive) 80-79-159; 13. Tyler Ferguson (Belgrade) 81-79-160; 14. Cam Caraveau (Billings Central) 85-77-162; 14. Troy Wolff (Frenchtown) 87-75-162.

 

Individual Dillon Boys Scores –  Parker Love 93-94-187; Travis Ackerson 96-93-189; Nathaniel

Reed 100-91-191; Carson Turner 108-106-214.