BCHS wins Southwestern A meet

Dillon’s Holly Andersen hands the baton to teammate Cierra Lamey in the girls 4x400 relay.

 

The Beaverhead County High School track teams stormed into Corvallis last weekend for the Southwestern Class A meet and left town with a first place finish on the boys side and a second for the girls.

The Dillon teams didn’t let the rain that fell throughout the entire day on Friday slow them down. Instead they stayed constant to what has been working on all year and saw some of their best performances of the season.

The top six kids in each event make the podium, earn a medal and gain points for their teams, but only the top five would move on to the state meet in Laurel this weekend.

In the 100 meter dash, Dillon had five of the ten runners in the final after the prelims on Friday. Dillon’s Austin Carver went on to defend his conference title and was followed closely by teammate Cooper Lamey.

“I am feeling really good coming into the weekend,” said defending state champ Carver.  “I’m confident and I’ve been to Laurel before and have had some much needed experience over the years at the state meet. Laurel’s facility is amazing and I’m excited to run on their track.”

In the 200, Carver again led the pack, followed by fellow Beaver Mick Paffhausen this time.

Paffhausen had a great weekend, winning the 300 hurdles, the 110 hurdles, the 400 relay, with Carver, Holden Garrison and Lamey, and taking third in the 1600 relay, with Nate Trang, Justin Ferris, and Lamey.

Garrison showed his athleticism as he won the pole vault and tied for second in the high jump.

Lamey took second in the long jump after he got beat by just 1/4 of an inch on the final jump by Abe Westfalls, of Hamilton.

Dillon junior John Luke Koslosky also made state in both the hurdle events and Eathyn Peterson was able to triple jump his way to second place, while Zack Girard placed in both the high and the triple.

Senior Kyle Moore, who has quietly been going about his business all year, won the shot put and will be looking for his best throw of his career this weekend.

Also placing and moving on to the state meet were Trae Williams in the javelin and Austin Hoerning in both the shot and the discus. Distance man Sage Schoonen got a chance to show his competitiveness as he made his way through the pack to place and move on in both the 1600 and the 3200.

The 13 Dillon girls that travelled to Corvallis showed their grit by taking second behind the 50-strong Corvallis girls team.

Holly Andersen took second to the fastest girl in the state, grabbing silver in both the 100 and 300 hurdles, and in the 200 and the 400 relay, with Jordan Peterson, Emilee Starkel and Cierra Lamey.

Lamey took second in the 400, fifth in the 200 and second in the 1600 relay, with Andersen, Starkel, and Petersen.

Caleigh Buckmaster has been finding her stride as the season has moved on and she placed fifth in the 800 to punch her ticket to state.

In the Pole Vault Jordan Peterson took second to advance, while Josee Pendleton will be going to state in two events after taking second in the shot put and third in the discus.

Senior Allie McGrath placed fifth in the javelin, as did Taryn Mercer in the shot put to move on to state.

In all, Dillon will be represented at the Class A and C state meet by 15 boys and eight girls this weekend.

The boys have their best shot ever to win the top team trophy. Their toughest competition will be Billings Central and the strong Whitefish team from up north.

“I feel our boys team has an awesome shot at getting some hardware, and seeing as my high school athletic career will be ending, I am going to try my best to get Dillon its first high school track championship,” added the senior Carver.

“When I was adding up the points between the potential placers last night, I came up with a really close finish between Whitefish and us,” said Dillon Head Coach Tammi Myers.

“Those first and second place wins are always huge, but this meet is going to be won by the points awarded for the fourth, fifth and sixth place finishers. We just need to show up at our best and hope to have a little luck on our side.”

The team will leave Dillon Thursday morning and head over for a practice at the Laurel facility before things kick off Friday morning with the field events starting at 9 a.m. and running events at 10:30 a.m.

 

 

Southwestern A Divisional Track Meet Results

At Corvallis

BOYS

Team scores: Dillon 174, Hamilton 129, Corvallis 85, Stevensville 77, Anaconda 34, Butte Central 28.

400 – 1. Jadin Casey, Ste, 51.12; 2. Karill Appendaile, Ham, 51.53; 3. Christopher Lords, Ste, 51.54; 4. Cody Rockwell, Ham, 52.50; 5. Gage Kindberg, Dil, 52.68; 6. Gregory Beck, Ham, 52.78.

1,600 – 1. Anthony Schmalz, Ham, 4:26.30; 2. Jake Purlee, Cor, 4:32.60; 3. Easton Albert, Ham, 4:32.80; 4. Sage Schoonen, Dil, 4:39.80; 5. Aidan Theard, Ana, 4:40.10; 6. Cameron Meikle, Ham, 4:40.50.

110 hurdles – 1. Mick Paffhausen, Dil, 15.13; 2. Holden Garrison, Dil, 15.51; 3. Taylor Sylvester, Cor, 15.72; 4. Kris Cleveland, Ham, 16.25; 5. John Luke Koslosky, Dil, 16.30; 6. Jadin Casey, Ste, 16.38.

400 relay – 1. Dillon (Holden Garrison, Austin Carver, Mick Paffhausen, Cooper Lamey), 44.11; 2. Cor, 45.30; 3. Stevensville 45.66; 4. Hamilton, 45.97; 5. Butte Central, 46.62; 6. Ana, 47.40.

Shot put – 1. Kyle Moore, Dil, 50-7; 2. Marcus Monaco, Ana, 45-4; 3. Marcus Ferriter, BC, 43-5.5; 4. Gabe Chilson, Dil, 43-4; 5. Austin Hoerning, Dil, 41-6; 6. Seth Henderson, Cor, 41-2.5.

Long jump – 1. Abe Westfall, Ham, 19-10.75; 2. Cooper Lamey, Dil, 19-10.5; 3. Zach Girard, Dil, 19-7.5; 4. Dylan Reed, Ste, 18-11; 5. Cole Harper, BC, 18-8.5; 6. Joshua Barker, Ste, 18-7.75.

Pole vault – 1. Holden Garrison, Dil, 13-0; 2. Ethan Blume, Ana, 13-0; 3. Abe Westfall, Ham, 13-0; 4. Cameron Koerner, Cor, 11-6; 5. Gunnar Fairbrother, Cor, 11-6; 6. Ty McKay, Dil, 10-6.

100 – 1. Austin Carver, Dil, 11.09; 2. Cooper Lamey, Dil, 11.53; 3. Kyle Harrington, Butte Centra, 11.60; 4. Holden Garrison, Dil, 11.61; 5. Connor McGree, Butte Centra, 11.63; 6. John Luke Koslosky, Dil, 11.64.

200 – 1. Austin Carver, Dil, 22.90; 2. Mick Paffhausen, Dil, 23.45; 3. Christopher Lords, Stevensville, 23.49; 4. Taylor Sylvester, Corvallis, 23.59; 5. Cooper Lamey, Dil, 23.66; 6. John Luke Koslosky,Dil, 23.75.

800 – 1. Karill Appendaile, Hamilton, 1:58.83; 2. Gregory Beck, Hamilton, 2:00.14; 3. Jake Purlee, Corvallis, 2:00.98; 4. Hunter Casey, Stevensville, 2:04.48; 5. Shannon Tempel, Butte Centra, 2:05.41; 6. Riley Jessop, Corvallis, 2:06.67.

3200 – 1. Anthony Schmalz, Hamilton, 9:57.30; 2. Easton Albert, Hamilton, 10:04.20; 3. Aidan Theard, Anaconda, 10:12.70; 4. Sage Schoonen, Dil, 10:12.80; 5. Cameron Meikle, Hamilton, 10:14.10; 6. Ronald Venema, Corvallis, 10:26.30.

300 hurdles – 1. Mick Paffhausen, Dil, 40.85; 2. Kris Cleveland, Hamilton, 41.91; 3. John Luke Koslosky, Dil, 42.04; 4. Daniel Pendergast, Stevensville, 42.10; 5. Tieson Lewis, Corvallis, 43.33; 6. Justin Ferris, Dil, 44.01.

1600 relay – 1. Hamilton (Teague Blome, Gregory Beck, Cody Rockwell, Karill Appendaile), 3:30.27; 2. Corvallis, 3:32.89; 3. Dillon, 3:36.76; 4. Stevensville, 3:38.11; 5. Butte Central, 3:45.87; 6. Anaconda, 3:47.62.

Discus – 1. Branden Butt, Corvallis, 157-03; 2. Marcus Monaco, Anaconda, 137-06; 3. Zach Robinson, Corvallis, 133-03; 4. Marcus Ferriter, Butte Centra, 131-07; 5. Austin Hoerning, Dil, 128-10; 6. Parker Tezak, Dil, 128-09.

Javelin – 1. Tyler Olson, Corvallis, 173-1; 2. Edward Ryan, Corvallis, 163-11; 3. Christopher Lords, Stevensville, 162-0; 4. Trae Williams, Dil, 157-9; 5. Brady Tippett, Butte Centra, 146-1; 6. Josh Bauder, Hamilton, 145-5.

High jump – 1. Christopher Lords, Stevensville, 5-8; 2. Jadin Casey, Stevensville, 5-8; 2. Holden Garrison, Dil, 5-8; 4. Abe Westfall, Hamilton, 5-6; 5. Zach Girard, Dil, 5-6; 6. Brady Richardson, Dil, 5-6.

Triple jump – 1. Abe Westfall, Hamilton, 43-10.25; 2. Eathyn Peterson, Dil, 41-9.5; 3. Austin Lords, Stevensville, 40-9.5; 4. Kameron Kohn, Hamilton, 40-7.5; 5. Trevor Zeiler, Stevensville, 40-2; 6. Zach Girard, Dil, 39-6.

GIRLS

Team scores: Corvallis 291.5 ,Dillon. 79, Hamilton 75.5, Butte Central 37, Anaconda 30, Stevensville 14.

400 – 1. Sadi Henderson, Cor, 57.26; 2. Cierra Lamey, Dil, 1:00.47; 3. Hanna Smith, Cor, 1:02.27; 4. Avery Joyner, Ham, 1:04.90; 5. Halee Jessop, Cor, 1:05.41; 6. Madi Picard, Ham, 1:05.49.

1600 – 1. Ayden Eickhoff, Cor, 5:10.0; 2. Isabella Pape, Cor, 5:11.90; 3. Kaycie Stewart, Cor, 5:22.10; 4. Olivia Wood, Ana, 5:25.30; 5. Kaitlin Stromberg, Ham, 5:26.40; 6. Rachel Wissenbach, Cor, 5:29.10.

100 hurdles – 1. Lakyn Connors, Cor, 14.46; 2. Holly Andersen, Dil, 15.88; 3. Taylor Bess, Ham, 16.53; 4. Maddison Channer, Cor, 17.10; 5. Caitlin Gillespie, Ham, 17.35; 6. Jordan Miller, Cor, 17.47; 7.

400 relay – 1. Cor (Kaitlyn Frost, Hannah Gale, Jessica Lewis, Sadi Henderson), 50.43; 2. Dillon, 52.04; 3. Ham, 53.13; 4. BCl, 53.35; 5. Ana, 53.67; 6. Ste, 54.56.

Javelin – 1. Malia Estes, Ana, 140-9; 2. Kayla Lewis, Cor, 116-7; 3. Mariah Cooney, BC, 116-1; 4. Sami Kratofil, Ham, 110-6; 5. Allie McGrath, Dil, 108-2; 6. Breann Luedecke, Cor, 107-2.

Shot put – 1. Carlie Jessop, Cor, 35-7; 2. Josee Pendleton, Dil, 33-3.5; 3. Jessica Lewis, Cor, 33-0; 4. Courtney Albright, Cor, 32-4; 5. Taryn Mercer, Dil, 29-6; 6. Shelby Kluesner, Dil, 28-6.

Long jump – 1. Lakyn Connors, Cor, 16-5; 2. Mariah Cooney, BC, 16-4; 3. Kaitlyn Frost, Cor, 15-10.5; 4. Mollie McIntyre, BC, 15-7.25; 5. Annika Moore, Ham, 15-5.5; 6. Sami Kratofil, Ham, 15-4.25.

Pole vault – 1. Kaitlyn Frost, Cor, 10-7; 2. Jordan Peterson, Dil, 8-6; 2. McKenah Blume, Ana, 8-06; 4. Nicole Turner, Cor, 8-0; 5. Jessica Cassens, Cor, 7-6; 5. Taylor Bess, Ham, 7-6.

100 – 1. Sadi Henderson, Corvallis, 12.71; 2. Nicole Turner, Corvallis, 13.04; 3. Whitney McGree, Butte Centra, 13.17; 4. Hannah Gale, Corvallis, 13.21; 5. Annika Moore, Hamilton, 13.29; 6. Cierra Lamey, Dil, 13.41.

200 – 1. Sadi Henderson, Corvallis, 25.85; 2. Kaitlyn Frost, Corvallis, 26.63; 3. Holly Andersen, Dil, 26.93; 4. Nicole Turner, Corvallis, 26.98; 5. Cierra Lamey, Dil, 27.51; 6. Hannah Gale, Corvallis, 27.72.

800 – 1. Ayden Eickhoff, Corvallis, 2:18.90; 2. Hanna Smith, Corvallis, 2:27.06; 3. Amelia Gardner, Corvallis, 2:31.94; 4. Helen Madeen, Hamilton, 2:40.03; 5. Caleigh Buckmaster, Dil, 2:43.47; 6. Rachel Banks, Butte Centra, 2:59.33.

3200 – 1. Isabella Pape, Corvallis, 11:24.20; 2. Kaycie Stewart, Corvallis, 11:36.80; 3. Rachel Wissenbach, Corvallis, 11:48.20; 4. Olivia Wood, Anaconda, 11:57.50; 5. Kaitlin Stromberg, Hamilton, 12:15.50; 6. Sierra Gideon, Hamilton, 13:02.70.

300 hurdles – 1. Lakyn Connors, Corvallis, 44.69; 2. Holly Andersen, Dil, 45.83; 3. Caitlin Gillespie, Hamilton, 50.20; 4. Jane Booth, Corvallis, 50.87; 5. Darcie Lewis, Corvallis, 52.47; 6. Brittany Pettenger-Piscapo, Corvallis, 52.60.

1600 relay – 1. Corvallis (Ayden Eickhoff, Hanna Smith, Kaitlyn Frost, Nicole Turner), 4:05.90; 2. Dillon, 4:14.60; 3. Hamilton, 4:27.54; 4. Butte Central, 4:30.18; 5. Anaconda, 4:31.01; 6. Stevensville, 4:32.01.

Discus – 1. Carlie Jessop, Corvallis, 122-4; 2. Courtney Albright, Corvallis, 118-0; 3. Josee Pendleton, Dil, 115-2; 4. Natalie Liechty, Hamilton, 108-8; 5. Malia Estes, Anaconda, 106-8; 6. Shelby Kluesner, Dil, 100-7.

High jump – 1. Jane Booth, Corvallis, J5-5; 2. Katie Malachinski, Stevensville, J5-0; 3. Jordan Miller, Corvallis, J5-0; 4. Jaylee Albert, Hamilton, J5-0; 5. Mollie McIntyre, Butte Centra, J4-10; 6. Jessica Lewis, Corvallis, J4-10.

Triple jump – 1. Annika Moore, Hamilton, 35-5; 2. Lakyn Connors, Corvallis, 34-6.75; 3. Sami Kratofil, Hamilton, 33-5.25; 4. Katie Malachinski, Stevensville, 33-4.75; 5. Mariah Cooney, Butte Centra, 33-1; 6. Georgia Kimble, Hamilton, 32-5.